- Purchase Botanicals
HISTORICAL USE FOR BEAUTY CARE
Lavender’s purported historical use ranges from calming and soothing skin to balancing oil production in skin and hair. It has been noted as being used for light forms of acne and dermatitis, and for helping to rejuvenate the healthy appearance of skin and hair. Lavender offers antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and anaglesic properties. These are just a few of the many benefits that Lavender has to offer.
Lavender has a sweet, floral, herbaceous scent with a woody undertone. Its soothing fragrance has been historically noted for its mildly sedative properties. Lavender is highly prized for its scent as a fragrance and is blended with other plant essences to add depth to complex perfumes. The heady aroma is also known to help repel moths and other unwanted insects. Lavender can help to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and physical symptoms caused by stress such as tension headaches and insomnia.
Lavender Essential Oil can be used neat (undiluted), however for use on people who are younger or frail it should be diluted before use.
The historical uses on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to your FDA consultant to validate these historical uses. This information is offered solely as information only for your consideration, investigation and verification.
Lavender (angustifolia) Essential OilQuick View
Lavender (angustifolia) Essential Oil
From: $5.00Lavender Essential Oil promotes deep relaxation and improves mood. It can help with an array of conditions, from burns to bug bites to irritated inflamed skin. It can be used neat or diluted.INCI: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem OilCAS No: 8000-28-0
Lavender (angustifolia) HydrosolQuick View
Lavender (angustifolia) Hydrosol
From: $8.00Lavender Hydrosol has a greener aroma than the essential oil, and promotes relaxation and rest. It is grounding and can help to repel insects. It can be used as a room or body spray, and is an excellent base ingredient for products.INCI: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem WaterCAS No: 90063-37-9