- Purchase Botanicals
Lavandula (Lavandin): Lavandula intermedia
HISTORICAL USE FOR BEAUTY CARE
Lavandula intermedia is a hybrid of true Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia). (It is often referred to as Lavender Grosso.) For this reason it has many of the benefits of true Lavender, but is higher in camphor which increases its antimicrobial properties, and makes it very useful for aches, pains, skin irritation, and acne. It has a deeper, more camphor-like, woody aroma and has fewer sweet floral notes when compared to Lavender angustifolia. It is said that Lavender (Lavandin) also has a stimulating edge to it, acting as a tonic to the nervous system.
It is said that Lavandula intermedia, used aromatically and topically, is energizing and restoring. Lavender may also help restore vitality to people suffering from nervous exhaustion. It repels insects and soothes bites, stings, and skin irritations. It has wonderful antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, and astringent properties.
Lavandula intermedia Essential Oil can be used neat (undiluted), however for use on people who are younger or frail it should be diluted before use.
The historical uses on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to your FDA consultant to validate these historical uses. This information is offered solely as information only for your consideration, investigation and verification.
Lavandula (Lavandin) Essential OilQuick View
Lavandula (Lavandin) Essential Oil
From: $8.00Lavandula (Lavandin) Essential oil is a wonderful home remedy for a variety of common conditions. It is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory and can help to ease pains, aches, redness and inflammations. It can be used diluted or neat.INCI: Lavandula intermedia Flower/Leaf/Stem OilCAS No: 8000-28-0
Lavandula (Lavandin) HydrosolQuick View
Lavandula (Lavandin) Hydrosol
From: $8.00Lavandula (Lavandin) Hydrosol has a markedly greener and more herbaceous and woody aroma than the essential oil. It can be used as a room spray or body spray, but is an excellent base for cosmetics, lotions or washes.INCI: Lavandula intermedia Flower/Leaf/Stem WaterCAS No: 92623-76-2